Contact Us :

Mittal Aroma Essential Oils Pvt. Ltd.
Reg. Off. : 4435-36/3, Ist Floor, 7 Ansari Road, Darya Ganj, New Delhi-110002 (India)
Tel : +911123242341, 23242342               Fax : +911123242620

Plant :

B-7, Sector-63, Phase-III, Gautam Budh Nagar, Noida-201301 (India)
Tel : +911204252175

E mail : sanjaymittal@mittalaroma.com , rpmittal@mittalaroma.com

                                                       Aromatheraphy Oil

  • Massage - Add up to 20 drops of essential oil to 1 ounce carrier oil such as sweet almond oil and massage onto yourself or partner. Keep away from eyes and genital areas. Do not apply essential oils to the skin without first diluting them. Be sure to also read the safety data for the essential oils you choose to use.
  • Bath - Add 5-7 drops essential oil to 1 ounce carrier oil. Add this blend to your running bath water and mix well before getting into the tub. Be sure to read the safety data for the essential oils you choose to use.

Aromatherphy Oils Alphabetized by Common Name:

Angelica

Basil (Ocimum Santum)

Bergamot

Cajuput

Cardamom

Cassia

Cedarwood

Chamomile

Citronella

Clarysage

Eucalyptus

Fennel

Frankincense /Olibanum

Galbanum

Geranium

Ginger

Juniper Berry

Lavender

Lemon

Lemon Grass

Neroli

Orange

Palmarosa

Patchouli

Peppermint

Pine Niddle

Rose

Rosemary

Sandalwood

Spearmint

Tea Tree

Vetivert

Ylang Ylang

ANGELICA (ARCHANGELICA OFFICINALIS)

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from roots and seeds.

Description & History

 

Archangelica Officinalis Hoffm. is a hapaxanthic plant, native to Europe , grown there and in the United States as garden Angelica.  In the eastern United States one finds also a native wild growing species, Angelica atropurpurea L., our common master wart.  This root, however, has little commercial significance, being quite different in odor and flavor from true Angelica.  Oil of Angelica  is employed chiefly  in high  grade liqueurs  of  the French type, such as Benedictine and

Chartreuse blends, etc.  Gin essences, too, contain a considerable portion of angelica oil.  The oil is also useful in high – grade perfumes, to which it imparts peculiar musk – like notes which are hard to identify.

 

BASIL  (OCIMUM BASILICUM)  

 

Extraction

 

The oil is obtained from the flowering tops & leaves.

 

Description & History

 

There are many varieties of Basil.  Most common in aromatherapy is the European variety.  The Indian variety known as ‘Tulsi’ or ‘Basil Krishna’ so named for the story that Krishna   always wore garlands of this Basil around his neck.  It is known to be  one of the sacred plants of India – believed to protect against evil, used to produce faith and devotion, – and spread from there to Ancient Greece, where it became a symbol of hostility and insanity.  It has many properties that have been beneficial in asthma, headaches, strong effects of the emotions like sadness.  Basil can be particularly effective when used in a warm compress over the liver and gall bladder.

 

Caution

 

It is Non-toxic, Non-irritant, possible sensitizing in some individuals due to its eugenol content. Avoid during pregnancy & use sparingly.

          

                   

BERGAMOT  (CITRUS BERGAMIA) 


Extraction

 

The Oil is derived from the fresh ripe peel of the Bergamot Orange after the juice has been extracted.

 

Description & History

 

The oil is extremely useful in the treatment of digestive problems such as colic,gastric spasms and sluggish digestion. This greenish oil, obtained from the rind of the bergamot plant has a soft sweet odour and has been widely used in the United States for adding scent to the toilet soaps and in mixed perfumes.  Bergamot Essential Oils blends well with other oils to enhance their aroma and is most commonly used in commercial perfume manufacturing, being a key ingredient of eau de Cologne.  It is powerful antiseptic and may be diluted for treating skin or scalp conditions and for dressing wounds.  It has a natural deodorizing effect, both as a breath freshener and as a personal deodorant.  Depression and anxiety are effectively treated with this refreshing oil.

 

Caution

 

Because bergamot is a photosensitiser it should never be used on the skin before going into strong sunlight, since pigmentation can occur.

 

CAJUPUT  ( MELALEUCA LEUCADENDRN LINN.) 

Extraction

 

The oil is obtained from the plant.

 

Description & History

 

The principal producing regions of cajuput oil are located on some of the outer islands of the Netherlands East Indies, particularly Boeroe and the adjacent island of Ceram   (Moluccas).  As has been Pointed out, the natives of Malaya use the oil as a panacea in the treatment of all kinds of diseases – internally as a medicine for stomachic and intestinal troubles, externally for skin diseases.  Rubbed on the forehead, it is alleged to relieve headache, probably because of its cooling effect.  It relieves in toothache, effective in insecticide.  The oil is also  employed  in  Malaya as a room spray against bedbugs and all kinds of insect pests.

 

CARDAMOM   (ELETTARIA  CARDAMOMUM )

Extraction

 

The oils are distilled from the Plants.

 

Description & History

 

The Cardamom of commerce consists of the dried ripe fruit of Elettaria Cardamomum.  There are two varieties of this species.

1.  Var.  minuscule Burkhill, also called Alpha Minor.

2.  Var.  Bita Major,  also called Elettaria major, or Long Wild Cardamoms.

 

Cardamom fruit is official in most pharmacopoeias.  However, the United States and the British Pharmacopoeias confine the definition of cardamom to the decorticated seed only;  moreover, the British Pharmacopoeia requires that the seed must have been recently removed from the capsules.

Like the spice itself, the essential oil is employed widely for the flavoring of various food products, such as cakes, confectionery, ginger-bread, sausages, and pickles.  It finds use also in spicy table sauces, curry preparations, and in certain bitters and liqueurs.

Medicinally, the oil is frequently employed as an adjuvant or corrective of tonic, carminative, and purgative preparations.

 

CASSIA  (CINNAMOMUM CASSIA)  

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the Plant.

Description & History

 

Cassia are contains medicinal qualities similar to cinnamon but its smell is sweeter and more pleasant.  It is used to give colors to many perfume blends.  In certain areas the primitive distillation apparatus, still used, contains copper piping which gives a red tone to the oil.  Rare because it comes from China and Vietnam .

 

Caution

 

Its too much used can be irritating to the skin.

 

CEDARWOOD  (JUNIPER VIRGINIANA)  

 

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the wood of the tree.

 

Description & History

 

One of the oldest known essential oils, cedarwood was an important ingredient in the medicine, cosmetics, and perfumery of the ancient Egyptians.  The strong balsam-like

fragrances of cedar wood essential oil make it useful as an all-round tonic and stimulant.  It can hence be used to treat problems concerned with a sluggish system, particularly respiratory and skin complaints.  Cedarwood is thought to posses aphrodisiac properties, presumably because of its exhilarating scent.

 

Caution

 

It is non-toxic, non-sensitizing & non-irritant. Avoid during pregnancy.

 

CHAMOMILE OIL  (MATRICARIA CHAMOMILLA)

 

 

Extraction

 

The Oil is distilled from the Plant`s flowering tops.

 

Description & History

 

There are many different types of Chamomile, which has long been cultivated as a medicinal herb.  The Oils of German and Roman Chamomile share similar soothing properties.  Chamomile oil became so popular in Germany as a medicine that it was known as “alles zutraut”, meaning “Capable of anything”.  It has been variously prescribed to speed healing, calm inflammation and allergies, and treat burns etc.The fragrance has a definite calming effect – a steam inhalation can assuage insomnia and hysteria.  It is also a useful oil for natural beauty care, especially as a hair conditioner, and is a very effective treatment for skin disorders.

 

Caution

 

It is non-toxic, non-irritant, may cause dermatitis in some individuals. Should be avoided by those with ragweed and pollen allergies.

 

 

CITRONELLA  (CYMBOPOGAN  CONFERTIFLORUS)  

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the plant.

Description & History

 

There are two types of Citronella oil; the Ceylon type and the Java type.  Ceylon Citronella oil is used   chiefly for the scenting of soaps, sprays, disinfectants, polishes, and all kinds of technical preparations where price is of prime consideration.  Oil of Citronell Java type, is one of the most important essential oils.  Oils with a low Citronellal and high geraniol content  are used for the extraction of geraniol, and conversion of the latter into its esters.  This type of oil is lower priced, and therefore serves well for the scenting of soaps and technical preparations, where cost is of prime consideration.  In many cases it can replace the Ceylon type of Citronella oil.

 

CLARY SAGE  (SALVIA SCLAREA)  

 

Extraction

 

The Oil is obtained from the flowering tops of the plant via steam distillation.

 

Description & History

 

Although related, this is a completely different oil from common sage (Salvia officinalis).

Along with bergamot oil, Clary sage oil is a  key ingredient of eau de Cologne and lavender toilet water.  Clary sage has an astringent and tonic action, helping to stimulate the digestion, and calm fevers, and produces a wonderfully cooling effect on the skin.  For this reason, it may be included in cosmetic preparations to cleanse the skin, particularly dry or sensitive skin.  The  oil has a marked relaxing effect and may be used to treat stress, high blood pressure, depression and anxiety.  It is also excellent for the female system.

 

Caution

 

Non-Toxic, non-irritant & non-sensitizing.  Avoid during pregnancy.  Do not use this oil while drinking alcohol as it can induce a narcotic effect and exaggerate drunkenness.

 

 

EUCALYPTUS OIL  (EUCALYPTUS GLOBULES)   

 

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from leaves of the tree.

Description & History

 

Eucalyptus are among the most aromatic plants in the world, and the sharply scented oil has powerful healing, disinfectant, and antiseptic uses.  Well known for its use in inhalants for treating respiratory conditions, the oil is also useful for wounds and insect bites.  Cooling to the body, a compress made from a cool dilution of eucalyptus oil can relieve fever and skin irritations.  Used in vaporizers or room sprays, the oil helps cleanse and disinfect the air.

 

Caution

 

It is non-toxic and  non-irritant. Do not use on broken or irritated skin. Do not use internally.

 

FENNEL  (FOENICULUM  VULGARE)  

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the roots.

 

Description & History

 

Fennel is another essential oil from the carrot family.  It is useful during pregnancy to prevent morning sickness, and is excellent for the traveler, helping to reduce or prevent sea sickness.  One of the most important carminative oils, it is useful for upset stomachs, gas, flatulence, indigestion and is traditionally used in Indian restaurants in herb form as an after dinner promoter of digestion.  It has been recommended for reducing stomach acidity and prevention of ulcers.

 

FRANKINCENSE OIL / OLIBANUM   (BUSWELLIA THURIFERA) 

 

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the resin in the bark.

 

Description & History

 

Frankincense was one of the most highly prized substances of the ancient world.  In Ancient Egypt, Frankincense was much prized as a skin tonic.  Today, this beautifully scented essential oil is recognized for its decidedly restorative action, making it ideal for more mature skin.  It is used to treat respiratory complaints, for it has the effect of slowing and regulating breathing.  This calming property makes it a good nerve tonic and also a useful aid for meditation.

 

Caution

 

It is non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing oil.

 

GALBANUM  ( MELALEUCA LEUCADENDRN LINN.)

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the base of shoots and leaves.

 

Description & History

 

The Essential oil is made from the oleogum resin of a member of the carrot family.  It is used extensively in the perfume industry and historically as an incense and healing agent.  Used externally for wound healing, skin inflammation, arthritic plan and female problems. Used psychologically to balance extremes or intense emotion.

 

Caution

 

Typically used externally.

 

GERANIUM  (PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS)

 

Extraction

 

The Essential oil of geranium is mostly obtained from the leaves, via steam distillation.

 

Description & History

 

One of the most widely used essential oils in perfumery and cosmetic production, geranium is acclaimed by aromatherapists as a good “all – rounder”.  It may be prescribed for emotional disorders, to treat skin conditions, and as an insect repellent.  Geranium oil is astringent and refreshing, and its rich sweet aroma makes it a popular choice for massage treatments and footbaths.  Its principal effect is on the blood, making it a wonderful relief to tired and aching limbs.  It Has been used for centuries for skin care. It is excellent for the skin of expectant mothers and its aromatic influence helps release negative memories.

 

Caution

 

It is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.

 

GINGER  (ZINGIBER OFFICIANLIS)  

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the roots,  plants

 

Description & History

 

Ginger is one of the most commonly used herbs in Ayurveda and Chinese medicine.  Because of its digestive properties, it is without peer in cases of illness due to poor absorption and assimilation. Its wonderful for regulating the blood, for motion sickness, weight loss;  Its helpful in bringing any condition in to balance. For sea sickness, air sickness, or problems in balance use it on a small circular bandage behind the ear.  Light often adds it to her bath on cold mornings and to daily skin massage lotion in the winter.

 

Caution

 

Don’t use if inflammatory skin diseases, high fever, bleeding, or ulcers are present.

 

 

JUNIPER BERRY   (JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS)  

 

Extraction

 

The Essential oil of Juniper is made from the berries and leaves/needles & wood

of the Juniper Plant.

 

Description & History

 

Known since ancient times for its antiseptic and diuretic qualities, Juniper has a marked effect on the digestive system, the female system, and the circulatory system. May help in  eczema, hair loss, oily complexion, accumulations of toxins and cellulite. This oil works as a detoxifier and cleanser. Use in Bath , inhalation, massage, room spray, diffuser, perfume. This woody and refreshing pure essential oil has a clean and tangy aroma that many find reminiscent of pine. It is often used in skin care when  cellulite is present. Juniper berry promotes circulation and is said to be an excellent addition to massage blends for aching muscles and joints.

 

Caution

 

It is non-sensitizing, non-toxic , may slightly irritate. Stimulates the uterine muscle & must not me used during Pregnancy. Should not be used by those with kidney disease due to its nephrotoxic effect.

 

LAVENDER (LAVANDULA OFFICIANLIS)

 

Extraction

Essential oil by steam distillation fresh flowering tops, leaves and steams.

Description & History

 

Commercial perfume houses use Essential oil of  Lavender as the basic ingredient of many fragrances. A universal oil, well know, beneficial for skin conditions may help in allergies, burns, inflammations, good for all skin types, pains, aches, infections abdominal cramps,  nervous tensions, insomnia, depression, stress related conditions, PMS etc.   It is also used in a variety of cosmetic aids such as mouthwash, skin tonic, and eye – lotion, in addition to making a natural insect repellent.  The balancing properties of lavender can correct emotional problems and feeling  of instability.  Its calming effect will induce a restful sleep.

 

Caution

 

It is non-irritant, non-toxic & non-sensitizing.

 

 

 

LEMON (CITRUS LIMOMUM)

 

Extraction

 

The oil is obtained from the rind of the fruit.

 

Description & History

 

This  fresh, sharply aromatic oil is used to treat nausea and to stimulate the appetite.  Use it also as a massage to aid circulation. The lemon`s antiseptic properties are well respected, and make it effective in treating colds and sore throats and in controlling skin blemishes.  The mild sedative action will reduce fever and ease indigestion. It may also be used as a natural cosmetic.  It has  a wonderful toning effect, and mild deodorizing properties.

 

Caution

 

This oil can be phototoxic; avoid use on the skin in sunlight.

 

LEMON GRASS (LEPTOSPERMUM  ERICOIDES)

 

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from fresh & partially dried grass.

Description & History

 

It may be beneficial for the digestive system and has been reported to help regenerate connective tissue. It vasodilator, anti-inflammatory, sedative and supportive to the digestive system.  Might help in scabies, tissue toner, muscular pains, poor circulation, colitis, indigestion, gastro-enteritis, fever, infectious diseases etc. It has   sweet "lemony" aroma, excellent for vaporizing to banish unpleasant smells. Uplifting and refreshing - good for tired sweaty feet or as a rinse for greasy hair. In traditional Indian medicine, this oil has a long history of use against infectious illnesses and  fevers.


Caution

 

It is non-toxic, possibly sensitizing. Use in moderation.

 

 

NEROLI (CITRUS AURANTIUM) 

 

Extraction

 

Neroli essential oil is extracted from the orange blossom.

 

Description & History

 

Neroli is made from the flowers of the orange tree, and is named after a famous Italian Princess who wore it as her signature perfume.  Neroli oil is extremely expensive, but the perfume is absolutely exquisite.   It is much used in perfumery, notably in the production  of eau de cologne.   Neroli makes a wonderful facial oil and massage blend, helping to regenerate skin cells and improve skin elasticity.  It gives confidence and strength to the mind, has relaxing properties which help with sleeplessness, and can be an ally during time of stress.

 

Caution

 

Avoid internal use of absolute.

 

 

ORANGE (CITRUS AURANTIUM / SINENSIS)   

Extraction

 

In contrast to neroli, both the sweet and bitter essential oils of oranges are extracted from the peel of the fruit.

Description & History

 

The aroma of Orange essential oil is deliciously fresh, which promotes a bright and sociable mood.  Its light, tangy crispness makes it a delightful room freshener.  It is a wonderful remedy for depression, tension, and stress.  Like neroli, it also benefits the skin – particularly  if dull and congested or troubled with cellulite, The oil is rich in Vitamin C, making it a good treatment for colds and flu.  It is wonderful for opening the heart, is beneficial for sadness, nervousness and anxiety.

 

Caution

 

May irritate sensitive skin when exposed to sun.

 

PALMAROSA  (CYMBOCODAN MARTIN)   

Extraction

 

The oil is extensively used as a substitute of attar of roses & as a base for perfumes & cosmetics. Palmarosa oil along with sandalwood oil is used in mosquito repellent ointments.

 

Description & History

 

The oil has a strong and persistent smell and is often used as a fixative in commercial perfume production or to mask over-strong aromas in cosmetics.  It is also an effective moth repellent.  Patchouli oil is useful as an antiseptic, particularly as a first-aid treatment for minor burns, as it has an anti-inflammatory effect.  The oil also works on irritated nerves, calming anxiety with its strongly earthy scent.  It can also be useful as a mouthwash or a gargle.  Is very beneficial for the skin and may help prevent wrinkles or chapped skin. It is a general tonic and stimulant and helps the digestive system.

 

PATCHOULI (POGOSTEMON PATCHOULI)   

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the dried branches of the bushy patchouli, a member of the lavender family, originating in Bengal,  India .

 

Description & History

 

The oil has a strong and persistent smell and is often used as a fixative in commercial perfume production or to mask over-strong aromas in cosmetics.  It is also an effective moth repellent.  Patchouli oil is useful as an antiseptic, particularly as a first-aid treatment for minor burns, as it has an anti-inflammatory effect.  The oil also works on irritated nerves, calming anxiety with its strongly earthy scent.  It can also be useful as a mouthwash or a gargle.  Is very beneficial for the skin and may help prevent wrinkles or chapped skin. It is a general tonic and stimulant and helps the digestive system.

 

Caution

 

Beware of imitation fragrance oils.

 

PEPPERMINT (MENTHA PIPERITA)   

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the leaves and flowering tips of the plants.

 

Description & History

 

The mint family is one of the most aromatic and useful plant families, both for herbal medicine and aromatherapy.  Excellent for headaches and cough, peppermint is a stimulant and revitalizer.  A derivative, menthol, is used as an important component in the pharmaceutical and tobacco industries.  It is one of the best essential oils for Pitta, being cooling to the digestive fires.  It has both antiseptic and expectorant qualities so it is useful for the respiratory tract as an inhalation; useful in the mouth as a mouth wash; or added to toothpaste can be healing to gum infections and canker sores.  Ten drops added to bath can have a cooling affect on the body.

 

Caution

 

Can aggravate severe chills and neurasthenia.

 

 

PINE NEEDLE (PINUS MUGO)   

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from

Description & History

 

Pine Neddle oil is a colorless to slightly yellowish liquid with a pleasant, pronounced balsamic odor.  Oil of Pine Neddle  is a valuable adjunct in the scenting of soaps and in compositions  intended for use as bath salts, deodorants, room sprays, inhalants, etc.  For many years the oil has been employed in pharmaceutical preparations against diseases of the skin and scalp, rheumatism, and ailments of the respiratory organs.  It can be use in successful treatment of bladder, inflammation, pleurisy, and tuberculosis.

 

ROSE  (ROSE CENTIFOLIA / DAMASCENA) 
     

Extraction

 

The concretes are obtained by extraction from the flowers.

Description & History

 

Rose is one of the most difficult essential oils to distill, and takes the most raw material, hand picked at great expense, to produce a small amount of oil.  If  Neroli  is the Princess of essential oils, then Rose is the Queen.

Rose gives a sense of security and spiritual attunement.  It keeps the heart open and connected to all things.  It reduces anger and strengthens liver function.  It is a special gift to women and is important in menopause formulas.  In skin care it is important because of its astringent and antiseptic nature, and can be especially beneficial for Pitta-type inflammation and skin allergies.

 

Caution  

 

Restrain use if high Kapha condition is present. It is rare, expensive and highly priced.

 

ROSEMARY  (ROSEMARINUS OFFICINALIS)  

Extraction

 

Essential oil of rosemary is distilled from the flowering tops and leaves of the plants.

Description & History

 

Rosemary oil has been used in many preparations to ease the processes of ageing.  It is recommended for hair care and as a scalp massage to prevent premature baldness.  With its powerful aroma, rosemary oil is an effective inhalant and decongestant, and a strengthening massage rub for muscles.  This is the most stimulating of oils, enhancing memory, concentration, and clear thinking. It can be beneficial for skin conditions & dandruff, and may help fight candida and support the immune system.  It is anti-catarrhal, anti-infectious, antispasmodic,

balance the endocrine system. 

Caution

 

Rosemary oils with high camphor content are best not used regularly or at concentrations exceeding 2 drops in 20 ml during the first five months of pregnancy or by people who suffer from high blood pressure.

 

SANDALWOOD (SANTALUM ALBUM)  

Extraction

 

Essential oil of Sandalwood is derived from the wood of the Sandalwood tree, via steam distillation.

Description & History

 

This exotic essential oil captures the mystique of Asia , where it forms part of Ayurveda, the Indian system of healing.  It is probably best known as an ingredient of perfumes and scented cosmetics.  It also has preservative qualities, and helps to give creams and lotions a longer life.  Sandalwood oil is an excellent facial oil,  being particularly soothing and emollient for dry or irriated and sensitive skin, as it helps cleanse, heal, and soften.  This oil also has a potent calming effect on the nerves and digestive system, making it very helpful for an upset stomach.  Sandalwood is effective for digestive disorders such as heartburn and nausea, especially morning sickness. It is also a sexual tonic. An emotionally balancing oil, sandalwood calms agitation and panic, lifts despair and controls mood swings.

 

Caution

 

Do not use if high kapha or severe lung congestion is present.

 

SPEARMINT    (MENTHA  SPICATA )   

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation of the leaves and flowering tops.

 

Description & History

 

Spearmint is distilled in much the same way as peppermint, in a number of small and medium sized distilleries scattered throughout, the producing regions.  The yield is slightly higher than that of peppermint.  One acre of spearmint may yield from 35 to 40 lb. of oil.  The leaves of  Spearmint are longer, narrower, lighter green in color, and either without stems, or with only very short ones.  Instead of being thick and blunt, the flowering spikes are more sharply pointed, long and narrow; thence the designation spearmint.  It is antispasmodic, anti-infectious, antiparasitic, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory. Its hormone-like activity may help open and release emotional blocks and bring about a feeling of balance. It has been used to increase metabolism to burn fat.

 

 

TEA TREE (MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA)   

 

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the leaves via steam distillation.

 

Description & History

 

The fresh, lemony scent of Tea tree oil is very pleasant, having a marvelous cleansing and head-clearing effect.

 Tea tree oil is renowned as an antifungal and antiseptic treatment, and may be used directly to treat skin conditions and wounds, or as an inhalant to treat respiratory infections.  Diluted and applied topically, it is very effective in correcting bacterial imbalances in the female system.  Tea tree oil also serves as an efficient natural insect repellent.  The oil may be used in a vaporizer to repel mosquitoes.

 

VETIVERT 

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation of the Grass.

 

Description & History

 

Oil of vetiver is one of the most valuable and most important perfumers raw materials, widely  used in perfumes, cosmetics and for the scenting of soaps.  The oil imparts pleasant, strong and very lasting notes to perfume compositions, acting, at the same time, as a natural fixative.  Vetiver oil blends particularly will with those of sandalwood, patchouli, and rose.  The usually lower priced  Java type is employed  chiefly in soap work, the higher priced Reunion type in fine perfumes.

 

 

YLANG YLANG  (CANANGA ODORATA)   

Extraction

 

Essential oil of ylang ylang is extracted by steam distillation from the flowers of the  tropical ylang ylang tree of java, Indonesia , the Philippines , and Madagascar .

 

Description & History

 

The sweet, heady scent of ylang ylang has strong sensual and euphoria-producing qualities, and the oil is heralded as an aphrodisiac.  This essential oil is also renowned for its restorative powers and its relaxing effect on the nervous system.  The oil is an antidepressant, and may be used therapeutically to treat stress, frustration, anger, and shock.  It can have a balancing effect on blood pressure and distressed breathing patterns.  Although it is used in many cosmetics for its fragrance, ylang ylang is also included in skin preparations for its balancing and toning effects.

 

 

   
Home Contact Us Email
Mittal Aroma Essential Oils Pvt. Ltd.
Date : 09/ September/ 2010, Thursday, Time : 09:53:30