.      
Home Contact Us Email
Mittal Aroma Essential Oils Pvt. Ltd.
 
Date : 09/ September/ 2010, Thursday, Time : 09:49:56
              

Contact Us :

Mittal Aroma Essential Oils Pvt. Ltd.
Reg. Off. : 4435-36/3, Ist Floor, 7 Ansari Road, Darya Ganj, New Delhi-110002 (India)
Tel : +911123242341, 23242342               Fax : +911123242620

Plant :

B-7, Sector-63, Phase-III, Gautam Budh Nagar, Noida-201301 (India)
Tel : +911204252175

E mail : sanjaymittal@mittalaroma.com , rpmittal@mittalaroma.com
         

Floral Absolutes Concretes & Waxes Alphabetized by Common Name:

Ambrette Seed

Frangipani

Honey Suckle

Jasmine

Lavender

Lilac

Lotus

Narcissus

Rose

Sambac

Tuberose

Violet Leaf

AMBRETTE SEED  

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the Seeds .

Description & History

 

The liquid  oil of Ambrette seed is a valuable adjunct in high – grade perfume compositions, to which it imparts strong and characteristic musk – like  notes.  The oil possesses a much smoother odor than synthetic musk ambrette.  The crude (Concrete) oil can be used in cosmetics. 

 

Caution

 

Because of its powerful, lasting odor, it must be dosed most carefully.

 

FRANGIPANI (PLUMERIA ALBA)  

Extraction

 

The concretes are obtained by extraction from the flowers.

Description & History

 

An evergreen or partly deciduous tree, 7m high, with fleshy branches and copious latex, grown for ornament almost all over India , particularly in the vicinity of religious places and burial grounds. The leaves are 15–30 cm in length, borne at the end of the branches.  The flowers are white with a yellow centre and sometimes pink-flushed outside.  The development of perfume continues for some time even in plucked flowers.  The latex of the plant has rubefacient and purgative properties.

 

Caution

 

Do not take internally.

 

HONEYSUCKLE (LONICERA)  

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the Flowers.

Description & History

 

Quite a number of species of Lonicera grow wild in many parts of the world, or are cultivated  in  gardens.  Harvest take place in mid – June.  The oil contained neither aldehydes, ketones, nor nitrogenous substances.  Nothing further is known about the chemical composition of the natural oil of honeysuckle.  In the past only very small quantities of absolute of honeysuckle have been produced in the Grasse region.  The absoloute is used in high – grade perfumes of the French type, to which it imparts alluring tonalities.

 

JASMINE  (JASMINUM GRANDIFLORUM)

 

Extraction

 

The concretes is obtained by  extraction  from the flowers.

 

Description & History

 

Cleopatra used oil of Jasmine to woo Mark Antony, and today it is an ingredient of many fine perfumes.  The oil is highly esteemed for treating problems for the nervous system, dispersing depression, tension, listlessness, and fear.  It is often included in natural skin care products for its smoothing and softening effect on the skin, and is useful for preventing scarring by increasing the skin`s elasticity.  Jasmine is called "The King of Oils". Anyone who has inhaled the intoxicating scent of this rich and luxurious floral oil.  Jasmine is also one of the most expensive. It takes about 50 pounds of jasmine petals to produce one ounce of jasmine oil! Add to this the fact that the jasmine petals need to be harvested before dawn when  they are at their most fragrant, and the process becomes even more costly!

 

Caution

 

It is non-toxic, non-irritant & non-sensitizing.( an allergic reaction has been known to occur in some individuals).

 

 

LAVENDER (LAVANDULA OFFICIANLIS)

 

Extraction

Essential oil by steam distillation fresh flowering tops, leaves and steams.

Description & History

 

Commercial perfume houses use Essential oil of  Lavender as the basic ingredient of many fragrances. A universal oil, well know, beneficial for skin conditions may help in allergies, burns, inflammations, good for all skin types, pains, aches, infections abdominal cramps,  nervous tensions, insomnia, depression, stress related conditions, PMS etc.   It is also used in a variety of cosmetic aids such as mouthwash, skin tonic, and eye – lotion, in addition to making a natural insect repellent.  The balancing properties of lavender can correct emotional problems and feeling of instability.  Its calming effect will induce a restful sleep.

 

Caution

 

It is non-irritant, non-toxic & non-sensitizing.

 

LILAC (SYRINGA VULGARIS)  

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the Flowers.

Description & History

 

The common lilac, Syringa Vulgaris  L.  a native of Iran was introduced to Europe three hundred to four hundred years ago.  It has been  cultivated widely in many parts of Europe , and now grows also semiwild.  The natural flower oil of Lilac is not produced commercially as none of the extraction methods, including steam distillation, yields products representing the odor as it is contained in the flowers.  On the other hand, numerous synthetic compounds have been developed which reproduced the delightful scent of lilac quite remarkably.

 

LOTUS (NELUMBO NUCIFERA ) 

Extraction

 

The concretes are obtained by extraction from the flowers.

Description & History

 

The Leaves are pilate and are 60 to 80 cms. In diameter.  The flowers are solitary and are white or rosy in colour.  The oil works wonders on irritated skin; it is cooling and highly astringent.  Also considered sacred by the hindus, an oil can be made from the seeds, the roots and  of course a very exquisite perfume made from the petals.  It increases clarity, devotion, prosperity and is extremely opening to the heart charka.  Lotus is good for headaches and vomiting and can be used for morning sickness.

 

Caution

 

It is rare, expensive and highly priced.

 

NARCISSUS   (AMARYLLIDACEAE)  

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the Flowers.

Description & History

 

Three species of  Narcissus are processed in the Grasse region of  Southern France for the extraction of their natural flower oils:-

 

1.   Narcissus Poeticus L., which grows wild in many parts of the Departments Alpes Maritimes, and Basses Alpes, Maures Mountains Comps, Riez, Moustier, etc.    The flowers are white and possess a strong perfume.

 

2.   Narcissus Tazetta L.,  which is largely cultivated, but also grows wild.  The color of the flowers ranges from light to dark yellow.  Plantations are located  in the Grasse region, near Cogolin, Magagnose, Tourette,  Opio etc.

 

3.   Narcissus Jonquilla L.  the common jonquil.  

 

The Absolute is used in high – grade perfumes of the  French type, to which it imparts exquisite, strong  and heavy tonalities, difficult to identify.  Absolute of  Narcissus blends particularly well with Jasmine.

 

 

ROSE  (ROSE CENTIFOLIA / DAMASCENA)  

     

Extraction

 

The concretes are obtained by extraction from the flowers.

Description & History

 

Rose is one of the most difficult essential oils to distill, and takes the most raw material, hand picked at great expense, to produce a small amount of oil.  If  Neroli  is the Princess of essential oils, then Rose is the Queen. Rose gives a sense of security and spiritual attunement.  It keeps the heart open and connected to all things.  It reduces anger and strengthens liver function.  It is a special gift to women and is important in menopause formulas.  In skin care it is important because of its astringent and antiseptic nature, and can be especially beneficial for Pitta-type inflammation and skin allergies.

 

Caution  

 

Restrain use if high Kapha condition is present. It is rare, expensive and highly priced.

 

SAMBAC (JASMINUM SAMBAC)  

Extraction

 

The concretes are obtained by extraction from the flowers.

Description & History

 

A suberect or sometimes climbing shrub with pubescent branchlets.  The leaves are simple, opposite and elliptic.  The flowers are white, very fragrant, solitary or in 3-flowered terminal cymes.  The plant prefers dry locations and grows profusely when in India for ornamental and religious purposes.  In China the flowers are used for flavouring tea.  The plant has several medicinal properties.  The crushed flowers are used as lactifuge.  The leaves are applied as poultice for skin complaints and ulcers.

 

Caution

 

Do not take in ternally.                                                                                                                                                                                

 

 

TUBEROSE (POLYANTHES TUBEROSA)  

Extraction

 

The concretes are obtained by extraction from the flowers.

Description & History

 

An erect herb, 60-120 cm high, with stout tuberous rootstock.  The leaves are linear, those on the stem much shorter.  The flowers are white, funnel-shaped, waxy and fragrant.  Believed to have originated in Mexico or the Andes of  South America , this herb is cultivated commercially in South India .  Tuberose is propagated by off sets or from seeds.  It grows well in loose friable soil.  The flowers are used for ornamental purposes.  The bulbs are considered to have diuretic and emetic properties.

 

Caution

 

Do not take internally.

 

VIOLET LEAF   

Extraction

 

Essential oil by steam distillation from the flowers .

Description & History

 

Formerly, the natural perfume occurring in the flowers of Violets was obtained exclusively by maceration with hot fat.  This process has been largely abandoned in favor of extraction with petroleum ether, whereby the so – called Concrete and absolute of Violet flowers are obtained.  Concrete of Violet flowers is a waxy, solid, yellow – greenish mass, only partly soluble in 95 % alcohol.  The color of the Concrete from Parma Violets is somewhat lighter than that from the Victorias .  The odor is most pleasant, and characteristic of the flowers.   Violet flowers was an esteemed and highly priced adjunct in expensive Perfumes, being used particularly in violet scents or in floral bouquets of the “heavier” and fancy type.

 

Caution

 

Do not use in condition of high pitta ; will aggravate bleeding disorders; skin irritant in high dose; convulsive in high doses.