.      
Home Contact Us Email
Mittal Aroma Essential Oils Pvt. Ltd.
 
Date : 10/ March/ 2010, Wednesday, Time : 10:24:25 PM
              

Contact Us :

Mittal Aroma Essential Oils Pvt. Ltd.
Reg. Off. : 4435-36/3, Ist Floor, 7 Ansari Road, Darya Ganj, New Delhi-110002 (India)
Tel : +911123242341, 23242342               Fax : +911123242620

Plant :

B-7, Sector-63, Phase-III, Gautam Budh Nagar, Noida-201301 (India)
Tel : +911204252175

E mail : sanjaymittal@mittalaroma.com , rpmittal@mittalaroma.com
     

Resinoids Alphabetized by Common Name:

Benzoin

Galbanum

Hina Concentrate

Labdanum

Oakmoss

Oilbanum

Saffron Extract

Uses of Resinoid

 

:- Pan masala

:- Zarda Industries

BENZOIN   (STYRAX BENZOIN)   

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the base of shoots and leaves.

 

Description & History

 

Benzoin is excellent for use in perfume mixtures because it is a fixative and will hold on to the lighter notes, and because it is a preservative and will prevent oils from becoming oxidized.  It is very beneficial to an irritated nervous system and can be useful in depression, PMS, and stress.  Externally it can be used to promote the healing of wounds.  Used by estheticians for dry, irritated skin and to soften scars.

 

GALBANUM (FERULA SPECIES)  

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the base of shoots and leaves.

 

Description & History

 

The Essential oil is made from the oleogum resin of a member of the carrot family.  It is used extensively in the perfume industry and historically as an incense and healing agent.  Used externally for wound healing, skin inflammation, arthritic plan and female problems. Used psychologically to balance extremes or intense emotion.

 

Caution

 

Typically used externally.

 

HINA (LAWSONIA INERMIS)

Extraction

 

The concretes are obtained by extraction from the leaves.

Description & History

 

Hina is another somewhat uncommon Indian oil, often distilled with sandalwood as an attar.  The pure oil is not really available; it is most often found as a blend.  Its used in India for religious ceremonies, prayers and to create connectedness or attunement.  It is excellent for devotion, for opening psychic abilities.  The herb is used for dying hair, making it red and lustrous and promoting growth. 

 

Caution

 

No cautions, but traditionally used externally.   

 

LABDANUM   

Extraction

 

The Resinoid of Labdanum, prepared by treating the dark, crude gum with alcohol, then filtering and concentrating the solution.

Description & History

 

The other – way of employing the gum in a convenint form is by preparaing alcohol – soluble resinoids.  This can be done most easily by treating  the crude gum with hot alcohol of high proof, cooling and filtering the solution, and concentrating the clear filtrate in a vacuum still.  The very viscous resinoid possesses a balsamic, lasting and  ambergris – like odor. 

 

Caution

 

However, because of the very dark colour,  its application in perfumes, cosmetics and soaps is limited.

 

OAKMOSS (EVERNIA FURFURACEA)   

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the trees.

 

Description & History

 

This oil is mostly used by perfumers.  The odor is so strong that in making this oil the equipment cannot be used  for production of anything else.  It is valued because of its fixative qualities, erotic, balancing and calming effects in blends.

 

Caution

 

Don’t take internally, extracted with solvent.

 

FRANKINCENSE OIL / OLIBANUM   (BUSWELLIA THURIFERA) 

 

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the resin in the bark.

 

Description & History

 

Frankincense was one of the most highly prized substances of the ancient world.  In Ancient Egypt, Frankincense was much prized as a skin tonic.  Today, this beautifully scented essential oil is recognized for its decidedly restorative action, making it ideal for more mature skin.  It is used to treat respiratory complaints, for it has the effect of slowing and regulating breathing.  This calming property makes it a good nerve tonic and also a useful aid for meditation.

 

Caution

 

It is non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing oil.

 

SAFFRON  (CROCUS SATIVUS)  

Extraction

 

The oil is distilled from the leaves.

 

Description & History

 

Steam-distilled saffron can be one of the most expensive essential oils on the market and is not generally available.  More commonly available is the medicated oil of saffron, having a weaker but pleasant effect.  It`s similar to sandalwood in that it has properties to balance the nervous system.  It promotes digestion and quietness of the mind.  It is a rejuvenator to all the tissues of the body.

 

Caution

 

Do not use during pregnancy.